Meet Our Team

Derry Akin

Derry Akin

Director of Admissions and Enrollment
Parisa Badizadegan

Parisa Badizadegan

Math Specialist
Jennifer Battad

Jennifer Battad

Office Manager and Executive Assistant
Marie-Helene Bauguil

Marie-Helene Bauguil

Art Specialist
Drew Bent

Drew Bent

Personalized Learning Designer
Melissa Blanco

Melissa Blanco

STEM Coordinator and Teacher Development Specialist, Khan Academy Liaison
Jason Bush

Jason Bush

Spanish Specialist
Chi-Ray Chien

Chi-Ray Chien

Head of Operations and Technology
Sonia Cho

Sonia Cho

Head of Lower School
Tim Clem

Tim Clem

Computer Science Specialist
James Davin

James Davin

Remote Marketing Communications Intern
Julia Doscher

Julia Doscher

Math Specialist
Kim Dow

Kim Dow

Head of Upper School
Jacob E.A.

Jacob E.A.

Music Specialist
Tooba Hamid

Tooba Hamid

Math Specialist
Devin Harris

Devin Harris

Outer Wellness Specialist and Director of Athletics
Michael Hurley

Michael Hurley

Math Specialist
Natalie Johnson

Natalie Johnson

History Specialist
Sharifa Khan

Sharifa Khan

ELA Specialist
Brandon Lee

Brandon Lee

Director of Experiential Learning
Leo Lin

Leo Lin

Science Specialist
Chris Lippi

Chris Lippi

Math Specialist
Rui Liu

Rui Liu

Math Specialist
Hannah McDonald

Hannah McDonald

Associate Teacher
Mikki McMillion

Mikki McMillion

Humanities Coordinator and Teacher Development Specialist
Julio Morales

Julio Morales

Computer Science Specialist
Matt Nazario-Miller

Matt Nazario-Miller

Director of Marketing
Patrick Neary

Patrick Neary

Art Specialist
Andrew Ng

Andrew Ng

Product Manager
Erin Peirce

Erin Peirce

Office Administrator
Jessica Peters

Jessica Peters

Director of Social and Emotional Learning (SEL), School Counselor
Ann Pothen

Ann Pothen

Math Specialist
Brett Ramsay

Brett Ramsay

English Specialist and Course Approval Coordinator
Shannon Rossi

Shannon Rossi

ELA Specialist
Janan Sabeh

Janan Sabeh

Director of College Counseling
Renee Scherer

Renee Scherer

English Specialist
Arden Simone

Arden Simone

Associate Teacher and Extended Day Coordinator
Rachel Skiffer

Rachel Skiffer

Head of School
Vincent Spevack

Vincent Spevack

Learning Specialist
Emily Storms

Emily Storms

ELA Specialist
Jenn Sutherland

Jenn Sutherland

Spanish Specialist
Derek Vanderpool

Derek Vanderpool

History Specialist
Emily Ward

Emily Ward

ELA Specialist
Step Wolfe

Step Wolfe

Math Specialist
Hamza Yaqoobi

Hamza Yaqoobi

Remote Marketing Communications Intern
Jonah Zimmermann

Jonah Zimmermann

Associate Teacher and Computer Science Instructor